KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

envelope principle

Italian translation: principio delle tolleranze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envelope principle
Italian translation:principio delle tolleranze
Entered by: Valeria Faber

10:38 Feb 14, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / aluminium profiles
English term or phrase: envelope principle
" with EPDM in accordance with the envelope principle" (referring to glazing method).

Any suggestion?
Flavia Renzelli
Italy
principio delle tolleranze
Explanation:
potrebbe essere?

http://www.minindustria.it/pdf_upload/documenti/phpphZoPq.pd...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
grazie del tuo aiuto! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3principio delle tolleranze
Valeria Faber
3principio / teorema dell'inviluppoxxxinglisa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principio / teorema dell'inviluppo


Explanation:
Se - e solo se - è in un contesto di formule matematiche potrebbe riferirsi al teorema/principio dell'inviluppo, che si traduce letteralmente in italiano. In genere compare quando si massimizzano funzioni... ciao

xxxinglisa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: no in effetti non si tratta di funzioni matematiche però ci avevo pensato..grazie


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principio delle tolleranze


Explanation:
potrebbe essere?

http://www.minindustria.it/pdf_upload/documenti/phpphZoPq.pd...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
grazie del tuo aiuto! :)