KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

top-hat

Italian translation: profilato a cappello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-hat
Italian translation:profilato a cappello
Entered by: Marina Cristani

13:24 Mar 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: top-hat
Norma UNI EN 14509
Self-supporting double skin metal faced insulating panels - Factory made products - Specifications (Pannelli isolanti autoportanti con doppia faccia metallica - Prodotti fabbricati in stabilimento - Specifiche)

Fire tests ENV 1187 - external fire performance for roofs
Specimens and mounting - side lap test
...
Panels shall be fixed to three support sections (Top-hat or angles) at top, centre and bottom and side laps shall be stitched every 400 mm.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
profilato a cappello
Explanation:
'profilato a cappello' oppure 'profilato a C con bordi'
vedi rif. di seguito

e anche diz. tecnico Marolli
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supporto /binario top-hat
Gian
4profilato a cappello
Marina Cristani
1cilindro
Mette Stroander


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cilindro


Explanation:
top hat è il cappello a cilindro

Mette Stroander
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DanishDanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profilato a cappello


Explanation:
'profilato a cappello' oppure 'profilato a C con bordi'
vedi rif. di seguito

e anche diz. tecnico Marolli

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.imeitaly.com/docs/NT604.pdf
Marina Cristani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporto /binario top-hat


Explanation:
[PDF] Trasmettitore di temperatura Smart per montaggio su binario ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
La sezione uscita del. modulo elettronico converte il segnale digitale in ... UN BINARIO TOP HAT. Fori viti per. montaggio a parete ...
www.emersonprocess.com/rosemount/document/pds/4728bita.pdf - Pagine simili

EN 50022:1977: Low-voltage switchgear
and controlgear for industrial use –
Mounting rails – Top hat rails 35 mm wide
for snap-on mounting of equipment

EN 50023:1977: Low-voltage switchgear
and controlgear for industrial use –
Mounting rails – Top hat rails 75 mm wide
for snap-on mounting of equipment

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 480