KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

development partner

Italian translation: investitori


10:22 Mar 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / costruzione di un'area di sviluppo
English term or phrase: development partner
To bring about the vision, (XXX) City Council sought a development partner from the private sector; a company with the knowledge, skills and experience to deliver a major design and construction project that would help to re-position (XXX) as a premier European city.

Come tradurreste "development partner"?..ho pensato a parner imprenditoriale o partner per lo sviluppo ma non sono convinta per niente..Qualche altro suggerimento??? Grazie...
stefania da prato
Italy
Italian translation:investitori
Explanation:
privati, ovviamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-28 10:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente la mia è solo una proposta, dato che il termine è il traducente di "investors"
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gianni e grazie anche a Raffaella ma credo che in questo contesto (abbastanza tecnico) sia più appropriato un termine altrettanto tecnico..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investitori
Gianni Pastore
3partner per lo sviluppo
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investitori


Explanation:
privati, ovviamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-28 10:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente la mia è solo una proposta, dato che il termine è il traducente di "investors"

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Grazie Gianni e grazie anche a Raffaella ma credo che in questo contesto (abbastanza tecnico) sia più appropriato un termine altrettanto tecnico..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar: choose this answer he is right and this is also a technical term, instead of translating the word literally.
35 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partner per lo sviluppo


Explanation:
Anch'io direi così, se ti sembra troppo vago puoi aggiungere "per lo sviluppo del territorio/edilizio/delle infrastrutture/urbanistico" a seconda del contesto.


Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12