KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

newspaper display

Italian translation: un'esposizione dei giornali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:newspaper display
Italian translation:un'esposizione dei giornali
Entered by: TrueBaller

21:58 Jun 27, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: newspaper display
In areas, which are adjacent to the main gantry viewing area, a continuous newspaper display would be more beneficial and practical, especially in smaller XXX, particularly where the XXX is South or South West facing (see note below)
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
un'esposizione dei giornali
Explanation:
...or you can keep the word "display" as it is.

Here are some more examples that may help you.
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/display
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ipotesixxxTIL Ltd
3un'esposizione dei giornali
TrueBaller
3espositore di/per giornali
Francesco Paolo Jori


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espositore di/per giornali


Explanation:
Da una ricerca su google immagini direi che è questo

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Parla dei diversi tipi di vetrina. Infatti in seguito parla di "open window display" e "closed window display"


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un'esposizione dei giornali


Explanation:
...or you can keep the word "display" as it is.

Here are some more examples that may help you.
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/display

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Parla dei diversi tipi di vetrina. Infatti in seguito parla di "open window display" e "closed window display"


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ipotesi


Explanation:
pero' di solito il newspaper dispaly e'quand osi pubblica un inserzione. sapete c'e semi dispaly, lineage e so on.... quindi credo che considei la forma a trafiletto . sapete quand ci sono le inserzioni tipo dentro al quadratino, insomma quelle piu care...quindi ntendono quel tipo di forma


xxxTIL Ltd
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Parla dei diversi tipi di vetrina. Infatti in seguito parla di "open window display" e "closed window display"