KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

sashwork

Italian translation: telaio (di finestra o porta a vetri); telaio mobile (di finestra scorrevole)


21:08 Jun 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: sashwork
Internal risers between the finished floor level and display window sashwork are to be faced in XXX
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:telaio (di finestra o porta a vetri); telaio mobile (di finestra scorrevole)
Explanation:
NB sash window = finestra all'inglese

Ragazzini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 23:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nella fattispecie: telaio della vetrina
da http://www.thefreedictionary.com/display window
display window - a window of a store facing onto the street; used to display merchandise for sale in the store
da http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sash
sash - A frame in which the panes of a window or door are set

Selected response from:

gvag
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telaio (di finestra o porta a vetri); telaio mobile (di finestra scorrevole)gvag
3 +1nota
Gian


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota


Explanation:
sash = telaio di porta a vetri o di finestra.

Ritengo pertanto che si tratti di lavori al telaio della finstra

Juggling Judges. Inefficiency of the Police.- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... together with the sashwork and glass of these interior glazed doors, .... The large bow-window was immediately built up, and has not since been ...
www.chaptersofdublin.com/books/shamsquire/sham3.htm - 59k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telaio (di finestra o porta a vetri); telaio mobile (di finestra scorrevole)


Explanation:
NB sash window = finestra all'inglese

Ragazzini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 23:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nella fattispecie: telaio della vetrina
da http://www.thefreedictionary.com/display window
display window - a window of a store facing onto the street; used to display merchandise for sale in the store
da http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sash
sash - A frame in which the panes of a window or door are set



gvag
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32