KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

ramming

Italian translation: prova di battitura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramming
Italian translation:prova di battitura
Entered by: giorgioten

11:06 Sep 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ramming
Verification of foundation statics

Trail *ramming* and pull-out test

GRAZIE!
Antonella Amato
Italy
prova di battitura
Explanation:
una delle prove nelle fondazioni
Selected response from:

giorgioten
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pigiatura / stivatura
Elena Favero
3prova di battituragiorgioten
2stato di spinta/coefficiente di spinta
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pigiatura / stivatura


Explanation:
da mcgraw hill:
[ING] stivatura; pigiatura
Packing a powder metal or sand into a compact mass.

Non so però se nel tuo contesto quadri o serva un termine diverso..

Elena Favero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prova di battitura


Explanation:
una delle prove nelle fondazioni

giorgioten
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
grazie

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stato di spinta/coefficiente di spinta


Explanation:
una possibilità!

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12