KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

sliding gate plates

Italian translation: piastre di guida per cancelli scorrevoli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sliding gate plates
Italian translation:piastre di guida per cancelli scorrevoli
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

17:21 Jan 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / refractory items
English term or phrase: sliding gate plates
Non c'è contesto, è un elenco, so solo che sono prodotti refrattari
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
cancelli scorrevoli
Explanation:
http://www.hormann.it/it/it/katalog/industrietore/cancelli_d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 min (2008-01-12 18:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paltes mabybe panelli panelli per cancelli scorrevoli
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Oscar, Gina and Maria Luisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cancelli scorrevoli
Gina Ferlisi
4intelaiature di porte scorrevoli
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelaiature di porte scorrevoli


Explanation:
Plates letteralmente significa "travi"...
Ci stavo "lavorando" da qualche minuto!

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancelli scorrevoli


Explanation:
http://www.hormann.it/it/it/katalog/industrietore/cancelli_d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 min (2008-01-12 18:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paltes mabybe panelli panelli per cancelli scorrevoli

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Oscar, Gina and Maria Luisa!
Notes to answerer
Asker: e "plates"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: Cara Gina,ho voluto evidenziare a parte il frutto della ricerca svolta ma meriti il mio agree!...tra l'altro, nello specifico settore dei materiali refrattari, "sliding gate" ha anche un diverso significato ma non credo attinente a questo contesto. Quale?
17 mins
  -> thanks ma ho un dubbio su plates

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Sono d'accordo e con plates secondo me si intende le piastre di guida
44 mins
  -> thanks