KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

housing blocks

Italian translation: blocchi ad incastro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housing blocks
Italian translation:blocchi ad incastro
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

17:23 Jan 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / refractory items
English term or phrase: housing blocks
E' un elenco, non c'è contesto. Si tratta di prodotti refrattari
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
blocchi ad incastro
Explanation:
Possono essere anche di altri materiali, a parte il cemento...
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mattoni
Gina Ferlisi
4blocchi ad incastro
Laura Crocè
3porzioni di muratura
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mattoni


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mattone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2008-01-12 17:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o blocchi di cemento

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have no idea, it's just a list. They could be either bricks or concrete blocks


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porzioni di muratura


Explanation:
...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocchi ad incastro


Explanation:
Possono essere anche di altri materiali, a parte il cemento...


    Reference: http://blumenthalinc.com/tfl.htm
Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti