KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

impact plates

Italian translation: deflettori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact plates
Italian translation:deflettori
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

11:44 Jan 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / refractory items
English term or phrase: impact plates
Elenco di prodotti refrattari
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
superfici di urto/deflettori
Explanation:
superfici di urto/deflettori
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie del prezioso aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4superfici di urto/deflettori
SilvanaCollura
3ammortizzatori d'urtoFederico Zanolla
3piastre d'impatto
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piastre d'impatto


Explanation:
piastre d'impatto

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superfici di urto/deflettori


Explanation:
superfici di urto/deflettori


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/impact+...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie del prezioso aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Falcone
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
14 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Oscar Romagnone: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gina Ferlisi
5 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ammortizzatori d'urto


Explanation:
l'urto sarebbe da intendere con una fonte di calore.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4