KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

gravity inlet

Italian translation: collettori d'acqua piovana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravity inlet
Italian translation:collettori d'acqua piovana
Entered by: Federico Zanolla

14:38 Jan 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: gravity inlet
si parla di installazioni di caldaie. Nel testo si raccomandano le distanze di installazione della caldaia rispetto a porte, finestre e... gravity inlet

grazie!
Valentina Ricci
Italy
collettori d'acqua piovana
Explanation:
"inlet" mi suggerisce "bacino acqua" ed associato a "gravity" mi fa pensare alla pioggia. unendo le cose, il risultato non mi pare male, ma è solo intuizione :)
Selected response from:

Federico Zanolla
Grading comment
grazie mille!! mi sembra ok!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3entrata /immissione per gravità
Gian
1collettori d'acqua piovanaFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
collettori d'acqua piovana


Explanation:
"inlet" mi suggerisce "bacino acqua" ed associato a "gravity" mi fa pensare alla pioggia. unendo le cose, il risultato non mi pare male, ma è solo intuizione :)


Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!! mi sembra ok!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrata /immissione per gravità


Explanation:
**

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 480