KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

track idler roller leading

Italian translation: con il rullo folle di direzione in avanti/posizione anteriore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track idler roller leading
Italian translation:con il rullo folle di direzione in avanti/posizione anteriore
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

14:10 Feb 19, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / manuale vaglio
English term or phrase: track idler roller leading
Position the plant on solid and level ground and drive 2 metres minimum in a forward direction, track idler roller leading
didiv
con il rullo folle di direzione in avanti/posizione anteriore
Explanation:
"Track idler" é un rullo folle che serve solo a "direzionare" (brutto neologismo, lo so!) il macchinario. "Leading" indica che quel rullo deve essere in testa, cioè davanti al resto.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con il rullo folle di direzione in avanti/posizione anteriore
Pompeo Lattanzi
3col rullo / cuscinetto (a rullo) di guida in avanti
AeC2009


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con il rullo folle di direzione in avanti/posizione anteriore


Explanation:
"Track idler" é un rullo folle che serve solo a "direzionare" (brutto neologismo, lo so!) il macchinario. "Leading" indica che quel rullo deve essere in testa, cioè davanti al resto.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
col rullo / cuscinetto (a rullo) di guida in avanti


Explanation:
L'idler roller, letteralmente, è una ruota libera:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/idler wheel

1 : a wheel, gear, or roller used to transfer motion or to guide or support something

http://www.tpub.com/content/constructionbituminous/TM-5-3895...

http://www.osborn.com/lit/LR110.pdf

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34