KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

floor staining

Italian translation: colorazione del pavimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor staining
Italian translation:colorazione del pavimento
Entered by: Cheyenne

14:00 Jan 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: floor staining
Wax, wax polishes, polishing creams and shampoos, none being for use on floors or for floor cleaning, floor polishing or floor staining. colorare pavimenti?
didiv
colorazione del pavimento
Explanation:
"to stain" significa anche colorare, tingere non solo macchiare. Es. stained glass sono le vetrate colorate.
Selected response from:

Cheyenne
United States
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colorazione del pavimentoCheyenne
5togliere le macchie dal pavimentoMonica Cecere
4 +1mordenzatura dei piani
swisstell
4 +1colorare motivi sul pavimento
Gian
1pavimenti macchiatiMasshiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
togliere le macchie dal pavimento


Explanation:
questo e' il significato. Non mi viene a mente un miglior modo di esprimerlo in italiano, vedi tu!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche smacchiare il pavimento. Un trattamento piu\' aggressivo del semplice lavare.

Monica Cecere
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: To stain = colorare o scolorire (discolor)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mordenzatura dei piani


Explanation:
operazione de coloritura eseguita con mordenti

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Chiesa: dan agrees and adds eventualm pigmentazione
1 day2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pavimenti macchiati


Explanation:
A me sembrano istruzioni di utilizzo di prodotti per pulizie cere lucidi saponi ... DA NON USARE per pulire pavimenti o MACCHIE SU PAVIMENTI...


Masshiro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colorazione del pavimento


Explanation:
"to stain" significa anche colorare, tingere non solo macchiare. Es. stained glass sono le vetrate colorate.

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colorare motivi sul pavimento


Explanation:
http://www.concretefloorstaining.com/gallery/scored/index.ht...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
3 hrs