KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

close-butt end (sentence)

Italian translation: la giunzione (di testa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-butt end (sentence)
Italian translation:la giunzione (di testa)
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

15:37 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: close-butt end (sentence)
bid for the construction of a building

7.2.3.4.1 Column splices and butt joints of struts and compression members (depending on contact for load transmission) shall be accurately ground ****and close-butt end over the whole section*** with a tolerance not exceeding 0.2 mm locally at any place.

could you confirm that a verb is missing or could you explain the meaning of the sentence between *** with other words?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
Butt end si riferisce a giunzione 'di testa'. Nel contesto direi
.. la giunzione (di testa) deve essere precisa e non superare in nessun punto la tolleranza di 0.2mm
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, mi avete aiutato tantissimo, adesso è chiaro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fissati aderentemente (or con aderenza)su tutta la sezione..
Michael Deliso
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti
3nota
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
credo che dica che le saldature vanno accuratamente molate e quelle "close-butt end" vanno molate lungo tutta la sezione con una tolleranza ugale o inferiore a 0.2 mm...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 480

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fissati aderentemente (or con aderenza)su tutta la sezione..


Explanation:
or = aderente, combaciante,molto accostato.
Hi Elena hope it helps


Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Butt end si riferisce a giunzione 'di testa'. Nel contesto direi
.. la giunzione (di testa) deve essere precisa e non superare in nessun punto la tolleranza di 0.2mm


    Reference: http://www.comerspa.it/raccsaldaturatesta3.html
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, mi avete aiutato tantissimo, adesso è chiaro!