KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

shingle roofs

Italian translation: tetti di scandole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shingle roofs
Italian translation:tetti di scandole
Entered by: xxxMozart

15:05 Aug 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: shingle roofs
The same principle applies to our shingle roofs where we only make use of wood from latitudes similar to our own, for example Pomeranian pine, acacia (Robinia), lark or oak.
xxxMozart
tetti di scandole
Explanation:
un glossario de-en (non sempre affidabile) dice
Schindeldach=shingle roof


Schindeldach [BAU] tetto di scandole

Schindeldächer

Shingle Roof.
1. Pieces of wedge shaped wood or other material used in overlapping courses to cover a roof.
2. Roof covering of asphalt, asbestos, wood, tile, or slate.

Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4tetti di scandole
Ilde Grimaldi
5tetto con tegole in legno
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tetti di scandole


Explanation:
un glossario de-en (non sempre affidabile) dice
Schindeldach=shingle roof


Schindeldach [BAU] tetto di scandole

Schindeldächer

Shingle Roof.
1. Pieces of wedge shaped wood or other material used in overlapping courses to cover a roof.
2. Roof covering of asphalt, asbestos, wood, tile, or slate.



Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: 1. ok
2 mins

agree  Valentina Cafiero
5 hrs

agree  byteman
11 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tetto con tegole in legno


Explanation:
tegole di legno = shingles

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64