KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Minerals Engineer

Italian translation: Ingegnere Metallurgico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minerals Engineer
Italian translation:Ingegnere Metallurgico
Entered by: Maria Johnson

17:21 Aug 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Minerals Engineer
Hello All,

I am workingon a list of job titles and am having difficulty with this one.
The category is Engineering Design.. other items on the list (which I already have)..

Mining Engineer , Mechanical Engineer, Geotechnical Engineer.

Thanks tons
Maria Johnson
ingegnere minerario
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-08-10 19:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gdtest.it/contatti/
http://www.europalex.kataweb.it/Article/0,1605,14771|414,00....
http://www.skuola.net/libri/pirandello.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-08-10 22:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A seguito di un chiarimento è più probabile tradurre con \"Ingegnere Metallurgico\".
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
This seems to work best. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ingegnere minerario
byteman
5ingenere mineralogico
Rosanna Balistreri
3 +1tecnico minerarioGiacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minerals engineer
ingenere mineralogico


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!




    www.occxam.it/Storia/Homestoria/ Dal1700al1900/Riparbelli/I%20Lorena.htm
Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minerals engineer
tecnico minerario


Explanation:
In Italia l'ingegegnere viene inteso come qualcuno che assolve ruoli gestionali e/o direttivi, nel mondo anglossassone l'engineer è un grezzone puzzolente che ricopre mansioni tecnico operative; p.es., viene designato con il titolo di "engineer" il tecnico scalcinato e vestito con la tuta blu che esegue gli allaciamenti telefonici per conto di British Telecom.

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minerals engineer
ingegnere minerario


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-08-10 19:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gdtest.it/contatti/
http://www.europalex.kataweb.it/Article/0,1605,14771|414,00....
http://www.skuola.net/libri/pirandello.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-08-10 22:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A seguito di un chiarimento è più probabile tradurre con \"Ingegnere Metallurgico\".

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This seems to work best. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Rosanna Balistreri
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
22 hrs
  -> grazie