KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lightweight Steel Framing

Italian translation: strutture in acciaio leggero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lightweight Steel Framing
Italian translation:strutture in acciaio leggero
Entered by: Valentina Viali

09:42 Feb 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Lightweight Steel Framing
Softwood Lumber and
Lightweight Steel Framing

Canada supplies quality studs, floor joists and roof trusses around the world. Most are lumber. But Canadian firms also produce a complete line of LSF products. A few top exporters: Roll Form Group supplied LSF components for more than 1,000 homes in Jamaica, and has also supplied materials for homes in China, Europe and Africa; Davey International Inc. was selected to design and build high-end, single detached LSF homes in Shanghai. The Scotian Homes International manufacturing centre is adjacent to Halifax, the closest mainland North American port to Europe.
Laura Gentili
Italy
strutture in acciaio leggero
Explanation:
framing è sinonimo di frame > dal McGraw-Hill: "the skeleton structure of a building. Also known as framing."
Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strutture in acciaio leggero
Valentina Viali
3strutture in acciaio leggero
Marina Capalbo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightweight steel framing
strutture in acciaio leggero


Explanation:
framing è sinonimo di frame > dal McGraw-Hill: "the skeleton structure of a building. Also known as framing."

Valentina Viali
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Grazie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lightweight steel framing
strutture in acciaio leggero


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-21 09:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa comncom, ci siamo sovrapposti!

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian