KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

good Italian meal

Italian translation: ...la buona cucina italiana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good Italian meal
Italian translation:...la buona cucina italiana
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

18:16 Mar 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / food
English term or phrase: good Italian meal
Come in to our restaurant and have a good Italian meal!
Diane Ladley
...la buona cucina italiana
Explanation:
Girerei un po' la frase, tipo:
Nel nostro ristorante troverete/potrete gustare...

Ciao
AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
The answer was just what we were looking for...unfortunately I must have made a beginner's mistake in requesting the explanation, because it was in Italian--I needed an English response. But thanks much for your help! --Diane Ladley
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...la buona cucina italianaAntonella Andreella
4 +2un ottimo pasto all'italianaElisabetta Schiavo
4Entrate e gustatevi un buon pasto italiano
dieter haake


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...la buona cucina italiana


Explanation:
Girerei un po' la frase, tipo:
Nel nostro ristorante troverete/potrete gustare...

Ciao
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
The answer was just what we were looking for...unfortunately I must have made a beginner's mistake in requesting the explanation, because it was in Italian--I needed an English response. But thanks much for your help! --Diane Ladley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabetta Schiavo: non avevo visto la tua proposta prima di fare la mia... ma la tua mi piace di più!
4 mins
  -> sì, è capitato anche a me, le visualizzazioni non sono sempre in tempo reale.

agree  dieter haake: vale anche per me
7 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
7 mins
  -> Grazie

neutral  schmurr: puoi "hide" la tua risposta, comunque trovo buone tutte e tre!
7 mins
  -> Grazie

neutral  xxxangelosc: "un ottimo pasto all'italiana" sarebbe piu corretto
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un ottimo pasto all'italiana


Explanation:
Entra nel nostro ristorante e gusta un ottimo pasto all'italiana!

'Ottimo' is stronger than good, but sounds better in a similar sentence.

A less literal translation, maybe slightly catchier, could be:

'Entra e gusta i nostri ottimi piatti della cucina italiana'

Hope it helps

Elisabetta Schiavo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflorawatson
10 mins

agree  evaesse: ciao betta, che sorpresa incontrarti virtualmente qui! :)) chissà se ti ricordi di me...
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrate e gustatevi un buon pasto italiano


Explanation:
didi

dieter haake
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman