KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

demi glace

Italian translation: glassato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demi glace
Italian translation:glassato
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

06:48 Mar 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cous cous
English term or phrase: demi glace
Hand-Mashed Red Skin Potatoes, Seasonal Vegetables,
Blue Cheese & Roasted Shallot Demi Glace
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
glassata
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2007-03-28 07:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è una salsa da scalogni arrosititi e poi glassati in pentola, come un fondo di cottura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2007-03-28 07:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peel and clean shallots; cut in half. Toss shallots in olive oil and roast in a 350 degree F oven until they are soft and have a rich brown caramelized color.
Place in a pan with the stock and boil until sauce is reduced by half. Thicken with a little cornstarch slurry.
Transfer mixture to a blender/food processor and puree until smooth. Strain through a fine mesh strainer.
Finish by seasoning with salt and pepper. Hold for service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2007-03-28 07:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si solito la glassatura scura si fa solo per cipolle e scalogni o se poi si serve con una salsa scura.
gennarino.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6559&view=next&sid=2cd0f71d14ee972d949323ba1d22cfa0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2007-03-28 07:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o se preferisci: **SALSA DI SCALOGNI CARAMELLATI**
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille per il tuo prezioso aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1glassata
Valeria Faber
4salsa demi glaceRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salsa demi glace


Explanation:
Ricetta Salsa demi-glace (2) - Come cucinare Salsa demi-glace (2)
www.cucinare.meglio.it/ricetta-salsa_demi-glace_-2-.html - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

LE SALSE I “fondi di cucina” sono quindi delle preparazioni ...La salsa demi glace sostituisce oggigiorno la sorpassata salsa spangola ... Dalla selsa demi glace, la salsa bigarade, (utilizzata per l’anitra all’arancia) ...
www.pasticceriafavorito.com/public/SALSE.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Raffaella Cornacchini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glassata


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2007-03-28 07:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è una salsa da scalogni arrosititi e poi glassati in pentola, come un fondo di cottura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2007-03-28 07:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peel and clean shallots; cut in half. Toss shallots in olive oil and roast in a 350 degree F oven until they are soft and have a rich brown caramelized color.
Place in a pan with the stock and boil until sauce is reduced by half. Thicken with a little cornstarch slurry.
Transfer mixture to a blender/food processor and puree until smooth. Strain through a fine mesh strainer.
Finish by seasoning with salt and pepper. Hold for service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2007-03-28 07:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si solito la glassatura scura si fa solo per cipolle e scalogni o se poi si serve con una salsa scura.
gennarino.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6559&view=next&sid=2cd0f71d14ee972d949323ba1d22cfa0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2007-03-28 07:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o se preferisci: **SALSA DI SCALOGNI CARAMELLATI**


    Reference: http://www.eatturkey.com/recipe/recipe.cgi/1/11756
Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie mille per il tuo prezioso aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara
47 mins
  -> Grazie Laura!