KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

packed

Italian translation: ben pressato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packed
Italian translation:ben pressato
Entered by: Laura Tosi

18:08 Mar 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: packed
negli ingredienti per la copertura di una torta trovo:

3/4 cup light brown sugar, *packed*

a cosa si riferisce e come tradurre packed?
Grazie mille per l'aiuto.
Laura
Laura Tosi
ben pressato
Explanation:
scusa la domanda sciocca che ho fatto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2007-03-28 18:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Generalmente una parte di zucchero semolato equivale a una parte di zucchero di canna ben pressato o metà o tre quarti di miele. ...
forse intendono questo, cioè che per avere la dose giusta bisogna esercitare della pressione per "impaccare" lo zucchero nella tazza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-28 19:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non è difficile!
conversion table for u.s. and metric | kitchen charts
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
1/2 cup = 100 grams 5/8 cup = 125 grams 2/3 cup = 135 grams 3/4 cup = 150 grams 7/8 cup = 175 grams 1 cup = 200 grams. Granulated Sugar. 1/8 cup = 30 grams ...
www.recipegoldmine.com/kitchart/kitchart2.html - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-28 20:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se vuoi essere proprio precisa precisa qui c'è la conversione anche per il "light" brown sugar:
http://www.joyofbaking.com/sugar.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-28 20:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'è anche questo interessante punto: Because white sugar is denser than brown sugar, to get equal sweetness firmly pack the brown sugar so when inverted the cup of brown sugar will hold its shape.
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gloria per avermi aiutato a chiarire il concetto. Alla fine l'ho comunque omesso perché ho trasformato in grammi. Grazie mille davvero a tutti per l'aiuto e i suggerimenti preziosissimi.
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Tazza di zucchero) ben rasa.
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +2ben pressato
Gloria Cabalisti
1pressato/compatto
Caterina Rebecchi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Tazza di zucchero) ben rasa.


Explanation:
Si parla di misurazione precisa di dosi-

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval: Esatto si parla di misurazione presisa di dosi. 'Packed" vuol dire che la tazza e abbastanza piena, ben rasa.
7 hrs

neutral  Gloria Cabalisti: scusa ma non si può "rasare" una tazza piena per 3/4
18 hrs
  -> Hai ragione altrimenti sarebbe smoothed. Vada allora:ben pressato.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ben pressato


Explanation:
scusa la domanda sciocca che ho fatto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2007-03-28 18:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Generalmente una parte di zucchero semolato equivale a una parte di zucchero di canna ben pressato o metà o tre quarti di miele. ...
forse intendono questo, cioè che per avere la dose giusta bisogna esercitare della pressione per "impaccare" lo zucchero nella tazza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-28 19:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non è difficile!
conversion table for u.s. and metric | kitchen charts
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
1/2 cup = 100 grams 5/8 cup = 125 grams 2/3 cup = 135 grams 3/4 cup = 150 grams 7/8 cup = 175 grams 1 cup = 200 grams. Granulated Sugar. 1/8 cup = 30 grams ...
www.recipegoldmine.com/kitchart/kitchart2.html - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-28 20:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se vuoi essere proprio precisa precisa qui c'è la conversione anche per il "light" brown sugar:
http://www.joyofbaking.com/sugar.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-28 20:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'è anche questo interessante punto: Because white sugar is denser than brown sugar, to get equal sweetness firmly pack the brown sugar so when inverted the cup of brown sugar will hold its shape.

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Gloria per avermi aiutato a chiarire il concetto. Alla fine l'ho comunque omesso perché ho trasformato in grammi. Grazie mille davvero a tutti per l'aiuto e i suggerimenti preziosissimi.
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Pressed together or compressed; "packed snow".
20 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanni

agree  Fiamma Lolli
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Fiamma

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pressato/compatto


Explanation:
Brown sugar should always be packed when measuring by volume. (Just take a dry measuring cup and fill it with brown sugar, then push down on it with the back of a spoon to squeeze as much air out as possible and keep adding brown sugar in this manner until the surface is level with the dry measuring cup.) Alternatively, you can simply measure by mass. 1 cup packed brown sugar is 200 g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-29 05:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is packed brown sugar? What section of the store do I find it in?
Oh dear heart, the cookbook writers of the world are trying to run you ragged. Packed brown sugar, unlike light or dark brown sugar, is not a type of brown sugar, but a reference to how you measure it. It means that rather than lightly spooning the brown sugar into a measuring cup and leaving lots of air pockets, you pack it into the measuring cup and squish it down until you can't fit any more in.
http://www.ochef.com/1020.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-29 05:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Lara, se devi convertire le tazze in grammi allora potresti benissimo omettere "packed". Nel sito http://www.cookingforengineers.com/recipe.php?id=178&title=C... si dice che "1 cup packed brown sugar is 200 g" o ancora meglio nel sito suggerito da Gloria 1 cup Light Brown Sugar (packed)=218 grams. Per cui 3/4 di 218 grammi=163,5 grammi.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-29 05:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops Laura

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51