KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

to butterfly

Italian translation: aprire la carne a libro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to butterfly
Italian translation:aprire la carne a libro
Entered by: Laura Tosi

14:27 Apr 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: to butterfly
si parla del cosciotto di agnello:

ask the butcher *to butterfly* it for you

use a 5-pound butterflied leg of lamb

Ho trovato varie spiegazioni in inglese (ve ne riporto una), ma non trovo il corrispettivo italiano. Grazie mille per l'aiuto!

Laura

"To butterfly the leg of lamb, you'll slit down to the bone where it lies
closest to the surface, and then cut it out carefully. Use a sharp
knife!"
Laura Tosi
aprire la carne a libro
Explanation:
o: aprire a libro la carne

Butterfly - A method of cutting meats so that it will lay flat and even. Difficult to describe without visual effects, but the meat is sliced in the center, without going all the way through, and opened to lay flat like the wings of a butterfly. In larger cuts, it is sliced in increments from middle to either side, and the flaps are opened like the pages of a book.

http://teriskitchen.com/glossary-a.html#B

Aprire la carne a libro e condirla con aglio e prezzemolo tritato, formaggio grattugiato, peperoncino o pepe macinato (a piacere). Arrotolare la carne e fermare il tutto con spago.
http://www.comunelaureanacto.sa.it/contenuti/ricettecilentan...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie mille a te e a tutti coloro che sono intervenuti!
Ciao, laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aprire la carne a libro
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1tagliare la carne a libro
Gaia de Zambiasi
5Tagliare ed aprire
Giovanni Pizzati
4imburrareCristina Capra
4spalmare
luisadac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aprire la carne a libro


Explanation:
o: aprire a libro la carne

Butterfly - A method of cutting meats so that it will lay flat and even. Difficult to describe without visual effects, but the meat is sliced in the center, without going all the way through, and opened to lay flat like the wings of a butterfly. In larger cuts, it is sliced in increments from middle to either side, and the flaps are opened like the pages of a book.

http://teriskitchen.com/glossary-a.html#B

Aprire la carne a libro e condirla con aglio e prezzemolo tritato, formaggio grattugiato, peperoncino o pepe macinato (a piacere). Arrotolare la carne e fermare il tutto con spago.
http://www.comunelaureanacto.sa.it/contenuti/ricettecilentan...


texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille a te e a tutti coloro che sono intervenuti!
Ciao, laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> grazie Luisa

agree  Linda 969: :-)
3 hrs
  -> thank you again, Linda

agree  Valeria Faber
15 hrs
  -> grazie Valeria

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: giusto... Ciao B. E.. va va, né bene, né male.. che è già tanto! Un bacione grosso.
16 hrs
  -> grazie Gabri, come va?

agree  Fiamma Lolli: porello l'agnello...
17 hrs
  -> fosse per me l'agnello camperebbe cent'anni...(non il maialetto però..il prosciutto è troppo buono..)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tagliare ed aprire


Explanation:
Cut and spread open, as in preparation for cooking; "butterflied shrimp".

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spalmare


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2007-04-10 14:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in alcuni casi anche "imburrare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2007-04-10 14:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/butterfly

luisadac
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tagliare la carne a libro


Explanation:
vedi la precedente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-10 14:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trattandosi di una tecnica non facile da rendere a parole, il verbo 'tagliare' è forse più immediatamente comprensibile di 'aprire'

Gaia de Zambiasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imburrare


Explanation:
Potrebbe semplicemente significare: imburrare, per imburrare il cosciotto d'agnello....

Cristina Capra
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian