KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

Toscano kale

Italian translation: verza toscana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Toscano kale
Italian translation:verza toscana
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

03:03 Jun 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / vegetable
English term or phrase: Toscano kale
this is a green, leafy vegetable used in cooking.
Z Sullivan
verza toscana
Explanation:
Babylon
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Cavolo nero
Kim Metzger
4verza toscana
Giovanni Pizzati
4cavolo (laciniato)
swisstell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toscano kale
cavolo (laciniato)


Explanation:
laciniato stands or CURLY and not for "toscano"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
toscano kale
Cavolo nero


Explanation:
The variety is called "Cavolo nero", or "Toscano" kale, which is an Italian variety also known as "dinosaur kale", because it is different in appearance from standard types. below is a link with a description and photo.

http://forums.gardenweb.com/forums/load/market/msg0118204625...

Toscano Kale - Dark-green, blistered, strap-shaped leaves. Resistant to heat and cold. Harvest baby leaves at 30 days. Also known as 'Nero Di Toscano'.

http://vegvariety.cce.cornell.edu/mainSearch/showAll.php?ID=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 05:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there's Cavolo Nero, Brassica oleracea acephala or black leaf kale, which Italians generally associate with Tuscany: It's a leafy cabbage that doesn't form heads, but rather resembles palm fronds, with deep greenish black leaves that can be up to a yard (a meter) long, have pronounced ribs, and whose surfaces have a distinctive bubbly appearance.

Cavolo Nero, or Kale: It's Good For You!

http://italianfood.about.com/od/aboutingredients/a/aa011007....

Cavalo nero
An Italian cabbage with dark green leaves that have a good, strong flavour. It can be used in all cabbage recipes but it's particularly good in soups - such as the classic Tuscan soup, ribolitta, which is traditionally left to sit for a day before serving to allow the soup to thicken and the flavours to develop. Cavolo nero is delicious cooked simply, just fried in olive oil with garlic and chillies.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/glossary/c.shtml?cavolo_nero



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Rebecchi: Sì! A volte viene chiamato anche "cavolo toscano".
1 hr

agree  missdutch: Kim, I'm really shocked. I'm glad you entered the right answer.
1 hr
  -> Babylon?

agree  tandream
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
9 hrs

agree  Christel Zipfel: assolutamente!
9 hrs

agree  elle_bi
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toscano kale
verza toscana


Explanation:
Babylon

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23