KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

skewer

Italian translation: spiedino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skewer
Italian translation:spiedino
Entered by: xxxmelaniadui

16:01 Jun 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: skewer
I'm concerned that 'spiedo' may not be the best translation as this is a part of a chocolate fountain. There is no context and this part is not referred to in the user instructions. It only appears in the list of components. Can you help?
xxxmelaniadui
spiedino
Explanation:
Per esempio:" spiedino di frutta al ciocolato"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-30 16:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://casa.alice.it/schede/spiedini.html
Oops , it's cioccolato
Selected response from:

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Grading comment
ho scelto questa perche`e`stata la prima... comunque devo ammettere che la mia domanda era un po stupida... ovviamente gli spiedini per pungere la frutta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8spiedino
Marinela Sandoval
2 +6spiedino
Caterina Rebecchi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spiedino


Explanation:
Per esempio:" spiedino di frutta al ciocolato"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-30 16:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://casa.alice.it/schede/spiedini.html
Oops , it's cioccolato

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
ho scelto questa perche`e`stata la prima... comunque devo ammettere che la mia domanda era un po stupida... ovviamente gli spiedini per pungere la frutta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
24 mins
  -> Grazie Alberta:)

agree  missdutch
27 mins
  -> Grazie sofiablu:)

agree  Elena Favero
1 hr
  -> Grazie Elena:)

agree  Fiamma Lolli
1 hr
  -> Grazie Fiamma:)

agree  xxxsilvia b
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia:)

agree  Morena Nannetti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Morena:)

agree  Umberto Cassano
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto:)

agree  eride
1 day17 hrs
  -> Grazie Eride:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spiedino


Explanation:
Magari in dotazione sono dati anche degli spiedini con cui infilzare la frutta da intingere nel cioccolato. Solo un'idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-30 16:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blogs.san-lorenzo.com/metacibica/2006/06/oh_my_god_la...

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carla melis: a pari merito con marinela ;-)
4 mins
  -> grazie Carla e buon sabato!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
25 mins
  -> grazie Alberta!

agree  missdutch
28 mins
  -> ciao Sofia!

agree  Fiamma Lolli
1 hr
  -> ciao Fiamma!

agree  Umberto Cassano
6 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto!

agree  eride
1 day17 hrs
  -> grazie Eride!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b