KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

small shot glasses

Italian translation: bicchierini (da liquore)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small shot glasses
Italian translation:bicchierini (da liquore)
Entered by: Caterina Rebecchi

21:29 Jul 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recettes
English term or phrase: small shot glasses
Ecco la frase:
"use an ice cream scoop to mold balls of frozen Granita, serving in small shot glasses, small goblets, or small bowls"
avete idee da suggerirmi?
Sabrina Le Piane
France
bicchierini (da liquore)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-03 21:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solo per curiosità (e per rifarvi gli occhi!):
http://www.coquinaria.it/archivio/pdf/bicchierini1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-04 10:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... e non è finita: http://www.coquinaria.it/archivio/pdf/bicchierini2.pdf
:))
Selected response from:

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10bicchierini (da liquore)
Caterina Rebecchi
4bicchieri shot (v.sito)
Mette Stroander


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bicchieri shot (v.sito)


Explanation:
ho guardato vari siti e si parla sempre di shot (chupito)


    Reference: http://www.guidadelrum.netsons.org/bicchieri.html
Mette Stroander
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DanishDanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bicchierini (da liquore)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-03 21:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solo per curiosità (e per rifarvi gli occhi!):
http://www.coquinaria.it/archivio/pdf/bicchierini1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-04 10:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... e non è finita: http://www.coquinaria.it/archivio/pdf/bicchierini2.pdf
:))

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
1 min
  -> grazie Stefano!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: alla salute! Caterina! Ma tu sei un portento! Link bicchierini già messo tra i favoriti! Thanks!
3 mins
  -> che ne dici ci facciamo un bicchierino di... semifreddo all'amaretto e noci (pag. 31)? :))

agree  Manuela Ferrari: concordo... e il riferimento è fantastico... l'ho già copiato!! yummy! :-)
14 mins
  -> vedo che ci sono un sacco di golose qui, eh? ;))

agree  Umberto Cassano
36 mins
  -> grazie Umberto!

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: concordo e mi associo al gaudio generale. Il link di Coquinaria poi e' fantastico (drool...drool)
40 mins
  -> si accettano scambi di link di cucina ;)

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> grazie Silvia!

agree  Valeria Faber: slurp!
8 hrs
  -> straslurp!!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi associo, anche alle leccate di baffi :-)
9 hrs
  -> grazie cara 'Flo!

agree  Fiamma Lolli: e mo' vado a fare il pane, va là...
12 hrs
  -> Ma il pane lo fai sempre in casa? Che donna!

agree  Pnina
13 hrs
  -> grazie Pnina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b