KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

stone flower

Italian translation: link


10:28 Jan 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: stone flower
Garam Masala
Ingredients: Coriander, trifala, star anise, fennel, cumin, clove leaves, stone flower, black pepper, black cardamom, bay leaves, cloves, cassia, chilli.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:link
Explanation:
http://www.mdidea.com/products/proper/proper055.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 10:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parmelia Perlata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-11 10:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiori di pietra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-11 10:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdonami Cinzia, non considerare la mia ultima nota "fiori di pietra", perché non ne sono sicura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 11:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://marcsala.blogspot.com/2007/04/liking-lichen.html: Did you know that lichen is a component of Garam Masala? it is called Patthar Phool in Hindi. Literal translation would be 'stone flower'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 12:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti anche tradurre con: Shaileyam (lichene indiano).
Selected response from:

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per le risposte proposte.
Ho optato per il nome latino della pianta (Parmelia Perlata).
Grazie ancora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4link
Caterina Rebecchi
4 +1shaileyam
Federica Banzola
4kalpasi o pattar ka phool
Fiamma Lolli


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kalpasi o pattar ka phool


Explanation:
o pathar phool, non vedo altre soluzioni...


    Reference: http://www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/mp/2005/12/10/stories/200...
    Reference: http://madteaparty.wordpress.com/2006/10/14/bakar-bhaji-pump...
Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaileyam


Explanation:
Shaileyam ( Parmelia perlata) Afrodisiaco anti infiammatorio. Combatte le piaghe, le foruncoliti, le infiammazioni, la debolezza seminale e l’amenorrea

io userei questo termine, mi sembra utilizzato di frequente in italiano: prova a fare una ricerca con google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 12:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi:
http://www.nadanherbcomp.com.au/herb-p.html

Federica Banzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
3 days22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
link


Explanation:
http://www.mdidea.com/products/proper/proper055.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 10:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parmelia Perlata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-11 10:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiori di pietra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-11 10:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdonami Cinzia, non considerare la mia ultima nota "fiori di pietra", perché non ne sono sicura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 11:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://marcsala.blogspot.com/2007/04/liking-lichen.html: Did you know that lichen is a component of Garam Masala? it is called Patthar Phool in Hindi. Literal translation would be 'stone flower'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 12:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti anche tradurre con: Shaileyam (lichene indiano).

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per le risposte proposte.
Ho optato per il nome latino della pianta (Parmelia Perlata).
Grazie ancora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: sì, l'ultima mi convince di più :)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Fiammetta :)

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina

agree  Elena H Rudolph: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/992084
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Herta, anche per il link

agree  Magda Falcone
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Mijdel