KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

Kasha and Bowties

Italian translation: farfalle e grano saraceno [kasha]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kasha and Bowties
Italian translation:farfalle e grano saraceno [kasha]
Entered by: vera panno

16:49 Feb 4, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Kasha and Bowties
KASHA
On the Merrian-Webster dictionary I found this explanation
"1 : a porridge made usually from buckwheat groats
2 : kasha grain before cooking"

and Wikipedia says "is a porridge commonly eaten in Eastern Europe. In English, kasha generally refers to buckwheat groats, but in Slavic countries, kasha refers to porridge in general, and can be made from any cereal, especially buckwheat, wheat, barley, oats, and rye. "

My question is: shall I translate it as "porridge di grano saraceno", "grano saraceno" or leave it in English?

BOWTIES
I found some recipes such as "Bowties with tuna, bowties with tomatoes and ricotta, etc"

I think the Italian translation is "farfalle".
Do you agree with me or do you think I should leave it in English?
vera panno
Italy
farfalle e grano saraceno [kasha]
Explanation:
il "kasha" è grano saraceno tostato o saltato in padella; io metterei semplicemente "grano saraceno"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-04 17:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come si vede dalla foto della ricetta:

http://gotnomilk.wordpress.com/2007/11/10/kasha-and-bowties/

non si tratta sicuramente di porridge, ma di chicchi di cereale interi
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Mirella, hai ragione.
Metterò farfalle e grano saraceno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1farfalle e grano saraceno [kasha]
Mirella Soffio
2kasha e farfalle
Elettra Franchi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kasha and bowties
farfalle e grano saraceno [kasha]


Explanation:
il "kasha" è grano saraceno tostato o saltato in padella; io metterei semplicemente "grano saraceno"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-04 17:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come si vede dalla foto della ricetta:

http://gotnomilk.wordpress.com/2007/11/10/kasha-and-bowties/

non si tratta sicuramente di porridge, ma di chicchi di cereale interi

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille Mirella, hai ragione.
Metterò farfalle e grano saraceno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kasha and bowties
kasha e farfalle


Explanation:
Penso che l'immagine e le spiegazioni date sono abbastanza eloquenti.


    Reference: http://www.flickr.com/photos/pocketfarm/2478745953/
Elettra Franchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian