KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

dry-aged beef

Italian translation: carne frollata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry-aged beef
Italian translation:carne frollata
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

09:18 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: dry-aged beef
Carne stagionata?
Paola Grassi
carne frollata
Explanation:
Attenta, perché la carne "stagionata" da noi è SECCA, mentre qui parliamo di carne fresca, più morbida perché lasciata frollare.

Ti segnalo un paio di siti:
http://www.dodgecitysteak.net/customer-service/aging.asp

Dalla foto vedi benissimo che non è carne secca, così come lo evinci dal testo che viene proposto.

In questo sito trovi invece la definizione + descrizione di "frollatura" in italiano:
PDF] torino agosto 2003.p65
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... La mancata frollatura della carne comporta una ridu- zione delle sue qualità ... di questo
prodotto servizio da parte dei con- sumatori DESCRIZIONE DELLA RICERCA ...
www.regione.piemonte.it/agri/ita/news/pubblic/ quaderni/num37/dwd/pag18_22.pdf

Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
Avevo pensato anche a frollata, perchè poi si decanta la tenerezza di questo tipo di carne.
Grazie anche per i link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Gian
4carne frollata
sabina moscatelli
4carne essiccata
mrippa
4carne stagionata in ambiente secco
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carne stagionata in ambiente secco


Explanation:
tanto per essere pedanti;-)

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carne essiccata


Explanation:
credo tipo beef jerky...

mrippa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carne frollata


Explanation:
Attenta, perché la carne "stagionata" da noi è SECCA, mentre qui parliamo di carne fresca, più morbida perché lasciata frollare.

Ti segnalo un paio di siti:
http://www.dodgecitysteak.net/customer-service/aging.asp

Dalla foto vedi benissimo che non è carne secca, così come lo evinci dal testo che viene proposto.

In questo sito trovi invece la definizione + descrizione di "frollatura" in italiano:
PDF] torino agosto 2003.p65
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... La mancata frollatura della carne comporta una ridu- zione delle sue qualità ... di questo
prodotto servizio da parte dei con- sumatori DESCRIZIONE DELLA RICERCA ...
www.regione.piemonte.it/agri/ita/news/pubblic/ quaderni/num37/dwd/pag18_22.pdf



sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
grazie.
Avevo pensato anche a frollata, perchè poi si decanta la tenerezza di questo tipo di carne.
Grazie anche per i link.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
credo che Sabina abbia ragione.
Si tratta della frollatura. Il testo sotto smbra che distingua la frollatura a secco (non impacchettata) che dura di più, costa di più ed ora meno usata, da quella ad umido (impacchettata) che dura di meno, costa di meno.



It's been decades since butchers first discovered that beef carcasses, left hanging for several days, ended up more tender and palatable as natural enzymes in the meat broke down proteins and connective tissue.
Today the "wet" process is primarily used for aging steaks. Wet aging is done by allowing the beef to age in a vacuum packed bag.
Dry aging was big in the 50's and 60's, then the market moved to the less-costly boxed beef and vacuum packaging. 99% of Supermarkets today sell boxed beef. In the 80's, dry aging enjoyed a resurgence.
Dry-aged steak is aged in the open air at controlled temperature between 34 F and 38 F with an ambient humidity level adjusted between 50% and 75%. Wet-aged meat is placed in a vacuum-sealed bag.
Dry-aged beef requires 7 to 14 days or longer to age properly. Wet-aged beef can mature in as few as 7 days.
Meat is muscle, and muscle is composed of protein structures that break down with the aging process. This results in more tender cuts of meat and more flavour.
It's the benign bacteria within the meat itself that causes the degradation.
Air circulation is essential in managing dry aging and is perhaps the biggest reason why dry-aged beef costs substantially more, since the resultant evaporation causes significant shrinkage.
Typical shrinkage is 10 to 15%. And dry-aged beef usually cost about 25% more than wet aged beef.
But if you have ever had dry-aged beef, you know the cost is worth it!




    Reference: http://www.askthemeatman.com/dry_aged_beef.htm
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4