KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

JERK VEGETABLES

Italian translation: verdure in salsa jerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JERK VEGETABLES
Italian translation:verdure in salsa jerk
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

19:08 Apr 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: JERK VEGETABLES
menu
Luca Ruella
United States
V.S.
Explanation:
Jerk: A marinade consisting of hot peppers, garlic, thyme and other secret ingredients.

jerk vegetables è un piatto vegetariano, quindi in questo caso la jerk come carne essiccata non c'entra. Nel 1° link trovi la ricetta con la preparazione della salsa jerk e delle verdure.

In Italiano opterei per qualcosa come verdure in salsa marinata o verdure marinate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2004-04-04 09:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho cercato salsa jerk ed è esattamente la salsa di cui si parla nel tuo piatto

Cuocete la carne a fuoco lento e aggiungete a piacere la salsa jerk. Una salsa
super-piccantissima, ma così piccante che ti lacrimano gli occhi .... ...
www.markos.it/quaderni/jamaica.htm

direi quindi verdure in salsa jerk
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2V.S.
Francesca Siotto
4 -1verdure con carne essiccata (al sole)ant. bor.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jerk vegetables
verdure con carne essiccata (al sole)


Explanation:
jerk= carne (specialmente di bue) essiccata al sole

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  reblack: meat has nothing to do with it in my opinion - jerk is only the sauce
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jerk vegetables
V.S.


Explanation:
Jerk: A marinade consisting of hot peppers, garlic, thyme and other secret ingredients.

jerk vegetables è un piatto vegetariano, quindi in questo caso la jerk come carne essiccata non c'entra. Nel 1° link trovi la ricetta con la preparazione della salsa jerk e delle verdure.

In Italiano opterei per qualcosa come verdure in salsa marinata o verdure marinate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2004-04-04 09:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho cercato salsa jerk ed è esattamente la salsa di cui si parla nel tuo piatto

Cuocete la carne a fuoco lento e aggiungete a piacere la salsa jerk. Una salsa
super-piccantissima, ma così piccante che ti lacrimano gli occhi .... ...
www.markos.it/quaderni/jamaica.htm

direi quindi verdure in salsa jerk


    Reference: http://recipes.chef2chef.net/recipe-archive/06/042500.shtml
    Reference: http://www.bevskitchen.com/menu.htm
Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack: verdure in salsa jerk
20 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  xxxtr.
23 hrs