KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

Paned pork chop

Italian translation: Cotoletta di maiale panata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paned pork chop
Italian translation:Cotoletta di maiale panata
Entered by: Monique GIOAN

12:20 Apr 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Paned pork chop
menu
Luca Ruella
United States
cotoletta di maiale panata
Explanation:
Signorelli dictionnary confirming: there is also one other possible spelling for the same meaning: (costoletta di maiale impanata)
my preference: cotoletta di maiale panata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-04-04 15:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, there is double meaning for impanata (impanare): Carpentry and also :cooking (paned fried or panned)

panata : cookery - recipes only (cooking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-04-04 15:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to pan --- panned (spelling) I am sure.
Selected response from:

Monique GIOAN
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cotoletta di maiale panataMonique GIOAN
4 +2are you sure it's not "Panned pork chop"?
Michael Deliso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paned pork chop
are you sure it's not "Panned pork chop"?


Explanation:
If so.. than it is Pan fried pork chop


    Reference: http://www.24hourmom.com/kitchen/11.asp
    Reference: http://recipeview.com/Emeril/Emeril591.htm
Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
2 hrs

agree  xxxtr.: yes - 'cotoletta di maiale in padella'
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paned pork chop
cotoletta di maiale panata


Explanation:
Signorelli dictionnary confirming: there is also one other possible spelling for the same meaning: (costoletta di maiale impanata)
my preference: cotoletta di maiale panata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-04-04 15:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, there is double meaning for impanata (impanare): Carpentry and also :cooking (paned fried or panned)

panata : cookery - recipes only (cooking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-04-04 15:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to pan --- panned (spelling) I am sure.

Monique GIOAN
France
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: preferisco impanata.. è uguale
1 hr

agree  Marina Cristani
2 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto: pork chop è la costoletta di maiale. Per panned preferisco impanata, anche se è la stessa cosa.
3 hrs

neutral  xxxtr.: ok for cotoletta di maiale, but "paned" is not "breaded"...
20 hrs