KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

cowhide

Italian translation: festa di fine corso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cowhide
Italian translation:festa di fine corso
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

14:57 Aug 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cowhide
Varietà di lumache?
Ricetta spagnola
Elena Simonelli
Italy
festa (di pagella)
Explanation:
chiocciole (cowhide week é una festa de scuola, legata al ottenere la pagella (cowhide - nel passato scritta sulla pelle di vacca), allora si mangia anche chiocciole)

... 14. The French Club will be having a "SNAIL DARE" on the Tuesday of
Cowhide week (that's November 5th) Don't be a coward, don't hide! ...
mailman.visalia.k12.ca.us/pipermail/ mwhs-bulletin/2002-October/000253.html
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Molte grazie per la spiegazione!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1festa (di pagella)Ryszard Matuszewski
5 +1sei sicura?
Michael Deliso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sei sicura?


Explanation:
Guarda che "cowhidw" signifca pelle o cuoio di bue o vacca..mai sentito che ha a ch vedere con lumache..

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: you never know. this sort must be really tough.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
festa (di pagella)


Explanation:
chiocciole (cowhide week é una festa de scuola, legata al ottenere la pagella (cowhide - nel passato scritta sulla pelle di vacca), allora si mangia anche chiocciole)

... 14. The French Club will be having a "SNAIL DARE" on the Tuesday of
Cowhide week (that's November 5th) Don't be a coward, don't hide! ...
mailman.visalia.k12.ca.us/pipermail/ mwhs-bulletin/2002-October/000253.html

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Molte grazie per la spiegazione!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days