ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

angle

Italian translation: rana pescatrice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angler fish
Italian translation:rana pescatrice
Entered by: cleobella

15:46 Nov 18, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Fish
English term or phrase: angle
Si tratta di una ricetta. Purtroppo non ci sono tanti discorsi. Dalla preparazione si capisce che si tratta di un pesce ma...che pesce sarà???

Ecco quello che ho come contesto:

"Angle with squash, apricot and lime"

"400 gr angle filet (sic - credo/spero sia "fillet")"

"Fry the fish on a very hot pan....."

Grazie mille in anticipo per qualsiasi aiuto!
cleobella
Italy
rana pescatrice
Explanation:
Nel mio dizionario ho trovato solo angler fish rana pescatrice.
Potrebbe trattarsi di filetti di rana pescatrice.
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rana pescatrice
Chiara Santoriello
4Fish
wordsandmore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rana pescatrice


Explanation:
Nel mio dizionario ho trovato solo angler fish rana pescatrice.
Potrebbe trattarsi di filetti di rana pescatrice.

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Gomez: =frogfish
6 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Romina Minucci
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marina Cristani
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Alessandra Negrini
1 day23 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fish


Explanation:
angle means "to fish" thus the name anglers that means fisherman. angle with squash ecc ecc is just any fish you decide to use

wordsandmore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish