KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

lip mussel

Italian translation: Cozza verde (Perna canaliculus)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lip mussel
Italian translation:Cozza verde (Perna canaliculus)
Entered by: baroni

22:40 Nov 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: lip mussel
fresh green *lip mussels* cooked with tomato

mussel=cozza...ma lip mussel??
baroni
Cozza verde (Perna canaliculus)
Explanation:
After some research, I found that it corresponds to this. Perna canaliculus is the scientific name
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cozza verde (Perna canaliculus)
Pamela Brizzola
4cozza della nuova zelanda
Traduziona
3speciali mitililocker


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cozza verde (Perna canaliculus)


Explanation:
After some research, I found that it corresponds to this. Perna canaliculus is the scientific name

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Tosi: ok. ho trovato anche cozze verdi neozelandesi
5 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
10 hrs

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speciali mitili


Explanation:
lip dovrebbe riferirsi al fatto che sono pronti per essere gustati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-11-30 23:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cozze verdi probabilmente

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cozza della nuova zelanda


Explanation:
D'accordo con i colleghi, il termine d'origine è GREEN LIP MUSSEL - Perna canaliculus oppure mytilus canaliculus - evidentemente la famosissima cozza della nuova zelanda ;-)

Traduziona
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian