KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

cupcake

Italian translation: tortina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cupcake
Italian translation:tortina
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

16:43 Feb 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cupcake
è una specie di muffin (ha la stessa carta da forno intorno), ma è un po' diverso. in pratica è una torta in miniatura.
Nicola Spiniello
tortina
Explanation:
semplicemente...
Selected response from:

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dolcetto/tortino dolce da forno
Angela Arnone
5plum cakeKimmy
4tortina
Cristina Mazzucchelli
4magdalena
David Russi
3tortine paradiso glassate
Laura Lucardini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magdalena


Explanation:
una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tortine paradiso glassate


Explanation:
in UK sono comunissime, ma in italia non le ho mai viste.

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tortina


Explanation:
semplicemente...

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dolcetto/tortino dolce da forno


Explanation:
"cupcake" è qualsiasi dolcetto, basato sulla ricetta del pan di spagana, che si inforna in quei contenitori di carta forno monoporzione.
Possono essere al cioccolato, con burro d'arachidi, con crema al burro, con glassa, senza glassa ... prova a fare la ricerca "cupcake" e ne vedrai di tutti colori!
Angela

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejg
2 hrs

agree  manducci
4 hrs

neutral  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: domanda e risposta gia' contenuta nei glossari: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/185553
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smash.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plum cake


Explanation:
Although cup cakes are round the type of cake is the same.
Cup ckaes are ofteb iced.

Yummo! May go and make some....

Kimmy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish