KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cosmetics, Beauty

sponge wedges

Italian translation: spugnette a spicchi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponge wedges
Italian translation:spugnette a spicchi
Entered by: Mirelluk

16:11 Feb 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: sponge wedges
cosmetic sponges, cosmetic sponge wedges and cosmetic makeup applicators.
didiv
spugnette a spicchi
Explanation:
Solitamente si acquista l'intera 'tortina' con gli spicchi pretagliati.

Cfr. il link.

Saluti, M
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4spugna/ spugnetta triangolare
Marta Bevanda
5spugnette a spicchi
Mirelluk
3guarda l'immagine
Clelia Tarasco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spugna/ spugnetta triangolare


Explanation:
si tratta di spugne (in latex) di forma triangolare.

(v. pag. 2/3) http://www.barelle.it/download/listini_figurati/MAKE UP/ITA....

per stendere bene Il fondotinta usa una spugnetta (triangolare per raggiungere bene gli angoli del viso) ciaooo Very Happy stefania _________________ . ...
community.girlpower.it/1-vt5924. html?postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0 - 65k -


Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
15 mins
  -> thank you Heather!

agree  Sara Pisano
21 mins
  -> grazie Sara!

agree  Costanza T.
15 hrs
  -> grazie Costanza!

agree  PatriziaM.
18 hrs
  -> grazie Patrizia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarda l'immagine


Explanation:
solo per darti l'idea di che cos'è

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-16 16:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui dice
spugnetta a forma di cuneo
http://www.barbarastein.it/scheda.asp?categoria=trucco&code=...


    Reference: http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.francescalh...
Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spugnette a spicchi


Explanation:
Solitamente si acquista l'intera 'tortina' con gli spicchi pretagliati.

Cfr. il link.

Saluti, M


    Reference: http://www.bottegaverde.it/559391.html
Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!