KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cosmetics, Beauty

age old energy.

Italian translation: millenaria energia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:age old energy.
Italian translation:millenaria energia
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

05:39 Sep 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / prodotto per rughe
English term or phrase: age old energy.
"Amber is a marvel of nature that encapsulates an age-old energy"

Grazie
Gianluca Marras
Italy
una millenaria energia
Explanation:

Buona giornata,

Milena
Selected response from:

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3una millenaria energiaxxxMilena Bosco
4 +1energia primitiva/primordiale/antica
Simona Sgro
4energia del tempo
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age old energy
energia del tempo


Explanation:
A suggestiom

adj.
Very old or of long standing
http://www.answers.com/topic/age-old

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una millenaria energia


Explanation:

Buona giornata,

Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
36 mins

agree  Daniela Tosi
1 hr

agree  Paola Dossan
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energia primitiva/primordiale/antica


Explanation:
Io direi primitiva o primordiale, aggettivi che danno l'idea della notte dei tempi e di un'energia potente e naturale.

Simona Sgro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelissiM: sì per antica
1 hr