KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cosmetics, Beauty

color map

Italian translation: cartella colori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color map
Italian translation:cartella colori
Entered by: Valentina_D

09:25 Nov 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / hair care
English term or phrase: color map
è un manuale per acconciatori.
non capisco cosa si intende esattamente con 'color map':

what to expect from oxidation
coloring in 10 topics:
1. Hydrolyzed milk proteins
2. Low percentage of ammonia
3. High quality and active pigments
4.
5. Appealing color map
6. High range of nuances
7. Special shades
8. Quantity, Quality and low costs
9. Total concealment of white hair
advantages
10. Tonal series are used alone
for they come already mixed with
natural shades
positivity

in un altro punto del testo dice:

mask color map
NATURAL SHADES:
They truly reflect the natural color of the hair and they achieve a 100% grey coverage but
due to their likeness to the natural hair shade they lack the power of contrasting red melanin.
Therefore when lightening hair to red it would be necessary use of the blue intensifier in
addition or a different shade with equal level of ash to make possible the achievement of
natural shade.
NATURAL ASH SHADES:
These shades cannot result in ash color when used in lightening but the result can be every
pleasant and true cooler natural.

p.s.l'inglese in diversi punti del testo è 'traballante', non mi pare proprio che sia stato scritto da un madrelingua.

mappa colore (in questo settore)??

grazie 1000
Valentina_D
cartella colori
Explanation:
si potrebbe trattare del supporto sul quale si può scegliere il colore più adatto, quindi la cartella colori, come sul sito Wella.
Selected response from:

EuroT-IT
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gamma di colori
danette
3 +2cartella colori
EuroT-IT
3 +2tavolozza dei colori
Laura Lucardini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tavolozza dei colori


Explanation:
I think it refers to the basic different colours, and then goes on to talk about nuances and shades

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Antonietta Ricagno
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartella colori


Explanation:
si potrebbe trattare del supporto sul quale si può scegliere il colore più adatto, quindi la cartella colori, come sul sito Wella.


    Reference: http://it.wella.com/service/saperecome/default.html
EuroT-IT
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce: penso che la chiami "map" perche' permette di trovare il colore desiderato
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli: questo temine è già capitato anche me e l'ho tradotto anche io così: sono quelle cartelle che vedi anche dal parrucchiere con i vari colori!
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gamma di colori


Explanation:
Hai ragione, l'inglese è molto strano, ma mi pare che voglia dire una cosa del genere

danette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariella Bonelli: siccome non specifica altro, secondo me è la soluzione migliore
13 mins

agree  verbis
1 day4 hrs

agree  ejike
94 days