KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

a shift in emphasis from investment to consumption

Italian translation: mutazione/spostamento di interesse dall'investimento al consumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a shift in emphasis from investment to consumption
Italian translation:mutazione/spostamento di interesse dall'investimento al consumo
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

01:00 May 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Stock Exchange and Money Market
English term or phrase: a shift in emphasis from investment to consumption
In spite of the signs of improvement in South Korea’s domestic economy, we remain cautious about the prospects for exports – given the likely weakness of US Dollar – and therefore, the potential for strong gains in the stock market. However, the latest developments and data are consistent with a “soft landing” for China’s economy and a shift in emphasis from investment to consumption
Cristina Corgnati
mutazione/spostamento di interesse dall'investimento al consumo
Explanation:
direi così
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.theDsaint
4mutazione/spostamento di interesse dall'investimento al consumoAlberta Batticciotto
1una variazione nell'enfasi dall'investimento a consumoadosanis


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
una variazione nell'enfasi dall'investimento a consumo


Explanation:
una variazione nell'enfasi dall'investimento a consumo

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutazione/spostamento di interesse dall'investimento al consumo


Explanation:
direi così

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
un maggior rilievo dei consumi (che va) a scapito degli investimenti

mi piace l'idea dell'"a scapito di di".

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4