ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

Staff messing

Italian translation: mensa per il personale

14:15 Jun 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / financial statements
English term or phrase: Staff messing
una voce di bilancio

Spese generali e amministrative
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:mensa per il personale
Explanation:
'mess' è di uso solitamente militare, ma qualche volta puàò essere usata in generale. Noi diremmo 'refettorio' più che 'rancio'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-20 14:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il termine \'canteen\' è molto più comune.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mensa per il personaleGiorgio Testa
4facilitate di cantina
Paul Hirsh
4v.sxxxjamax


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff messing
v.s


Explanation:
ciao......lo staff messing e' l'area ricreativa per lo staff per la loro pausa.....immagino che siano spese relative a quest'area ricreativa.

xxxjamax
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staff messing
mensa per il personale


Explanation:
'mess' è di uso solitamente militare, ma qualche volta puàò essere usata in generale. Noi diremmo 'refettorio' più che 'rancio'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-20 14:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il termine \'canteen\' è molto più comune.

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna
13 mins
  -> grazie Mario!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
3 hrs

agree  Linda 969
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff messing
facilitate di cantina


Explanation:
Staff messing (in a military context usually) means canteen facilities for the personnel. Look up "mess" in the dictionary

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English