KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

upstream/downstream industry

Italian translation: Indotto


13:15 Aug 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: upstream/downstream industry
An industry creates a backward linkage when its demand enables an upstream industry to be established at the least minimum economic scale. The strength of an industry's backward linkages is to be measured by the probability that it will in fact push other industries over the threshold. Forward linkages are also defined by Hirschman as involving an interaction between scale and market size; in this case the definition is vaguer, but seems to involve the ability of an industry to reduce the costs of potential downstream users of its products and thus, again, push them over the threshold of profitability.
Valentina Vetri
Czech Republic
Italian translation:Indotto
Explanation:
l’insieme delle attività produttive, solitamente di limitate dimensioni e distribuite in un’area geografica determinata, che sono alimentate e sostenute dalle commesse di un’attività maggiore la quale decentra, per motivi di economicità e convenienza, parti o fasi della sua produzione: l’i. dell’industria automobilistica, l’i. auto, l’i. FIAT secondo il De Mauro. Quindi indotto a monte o a valle. Ci sono riscontri anche su google.

Oppure potresti optare per un semplice: industria a monte e a valle.
Selected response from:

lanave
Italy


Summary of answers provided
4industria a valle/a monte
Aglaia Nait
4Indotto
lanave


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indotto


Explanation:
l’insieme delle attività produttive, solitamente di limitate dimensioni e distribuite in un’area geografica determinata, che sono alimentate e sostenute dalle commesse di un’attività maggiore la quale decentra, per motivi di economicità e convenienza, parti o fasi della sua produzione: l’i. dell’industria automobilistica, l’i. auto, l’i. FIAT secondo il De Mauro. Quindi indotto a monte o a valle. Ci sono riscontri anche su google.

Oppure potresti optare per un semplice: industria a monte e a valle.


lanave
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!:-)


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industria a valle/a monte


Explanation:
Ciao!
dovrebbe essere questo il termine che cerchi.


Aglaia Nait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie :-)!