KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

labor and human rights practices

Italian translation: rispetto dei diritti dell'individuo e del lavoratore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labor and human rights practices
Italian translation:rispetto dei diritti dell'individuo e del lavoratore
Entered by: GAR

15:33 Sep 7, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / responsabilità aziendale
English term or phrase: labor and human rights practices
Si parla di responsabilità aziendale. Come girare bene la frase? "Per il lavoro e la messa in pratica dei diritti umani?" Grazie in anticipo

XX is committed to corporate responsibility. We believe companies have a responsibility for the **labor and human rights practices** within their supply chain. We do believe companies should scrutinize the environmental impacts of their day-to-day operations and throughout every stage of their product lifecycles. And we do believe a company should be a positive and active participant in the communities where its workers live, work and play.
Silvia Guazzoni
rispetto dei diritti dell'individuo e del lavoratore
Explanation:
... esercitare il rispetto...

ciao
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pratiche dei diritti umani e del lavoro
Michele Esposito
3 +1rispetto dei diritti umani e del lavoro
Luisa Doplicher
3condizioni lavorative che rispettino i diritti dell'uomoxxxinglisa
3rispetto dei diritti dell'individuo e del lavoratoreGAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rispetto dei diritti dell'individuo e del lavoratore


Explanation:
... esercitare il rispetto...

ciao

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rispetto dei diritti umani e del lavoro


Explanation:
un'altra proposta :)


Luisa Doplicher
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce
17 hrs
  -> grazie Francesca :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pratiche dei diritti umani e del lavoro


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Secondo il rapporto del Dipartimento di Stato americano del 1996 sulle pratiche dei diritti umani del 1995, " le truppe di Massoud hanno sistematicamente ...
  • ... merito alle iniziative degli Stati Uniti riguardo alle violazioni che sono indicate nell’annuale "Rapporto Nazionale sulle pratiche dei diritti umani". ...

    Reference: http://www.ecn.org/reds/donne/rawa/afganistandirumani.html
    Reference: http://www.usembassy.it/viewer/article.asp?article=/file2003...
Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aglaia Nait
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condizioni lavorative che rispettino i diritti dell'uomo


Explanation:
scriverei così: "Crediamo che le imprese abbiano responsabilità la responsabilità di assicurare condizioni lavorative che rispettino i diritti dell'uomo"

xxxinglisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian