KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

to come a long way

Italian translation: ha fatto grandi/tanti progessi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to come a long way
Italian translation:ha fatto grandi/tanti progessi
Entered by: TrueBaller

18:13 Mar 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / design
English term or phrase: to come a long way
Optical interiors *have come a long way* in the last ten years.

L'arredamento d'interni si è molto evoluto?
progress
ha fatto grandi/tanti progessi
Explanation:
"to come a long way" in English means "to make a lot of progress."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/have come a long way
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti comunque per il valido aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ha fatto grandi passi/passi da gigante
Aglaia Nait
4 +4evolversi notevolmente / fare molta strada / seguire un notevole sviluppo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
5realizzare tanto
Marinela Sandoval
4ha fatto grandi/tanti progessi
TrueBaller


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evolversi notevolmente / fare molta strada / seguire un notevole sviluppo


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-) a me piace "fare molta strada" - ciao biddo!
3 mins
  -> È la forma più letterale. Grazie mille e Ciao Simona! :-)

agree  Fiamma Lolli: sì sì sì
11 mins
  -> Grazie Fiamma

agree  Alice Carbone
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Alice

agree  Simo Blom: con pataflo
1 day19 hrs
  -> Grazie Simo

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ha fatto grandi passi/passi da gigante


Explanation:
Oppure ha fatto grando progressi...puoi renderlo in molti modi..

Aglaia Nait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: passi da gigante :-)
20 mins

agree  Gianni Pastore: Giant steps, oh yeah :)
1 hr

agree  Angie I
14 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realizzare tanto


Explanation:
Abbiamo realizzato tanto negli ultimi 10 anni...

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha fatto grandi/tanti progessi


Explanation:
"to come a long way" in English means "to make a lot of progress."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/have come a long way

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti comunque per il valido aiuto.