KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

pared-down

Italian translation: ridotto


18:37 Mar 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / design
English term or phrase: pared-down
Among the projects H. has worked on recently are X (un negozio di ottica), which boasts a *pared down* range of materials and an eloquent and clearly articulated use of form, and...".
Grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento
progress
Italian translation:ridotto
Explanation:
to pare down = ridurre
non mi è chiaro però perché gamma ridotta di materiali debba essere motivo di orgoglio :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per proposte e spiegazioni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ridotto
Adele Oliveri
4(gamma) semplificataJH Trads
3abbassato-giù
TrueBaller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ridotto


Explanation:
to pare down = ridurre
non mi è chiaro però perché gamma ridotta di materiali debba essere motivo di orgoglio :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per proposte e spiegazioni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: Per me va bene, si parla di materiali per l'arredo, li ha minimizzati
10 mins
  -> ah ecco - adesso mi è chiaro! pensavo che si parlasse di materiali per l'ottica :-)) adesso è tutto più chiaro, grazie!

agree  Alfredo Tutino: e magari si potrebbe dire "essenziale", che fa sempre la sua brava figura... :-)
41 mins
  -> è vero, grazie! :-)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: D'accordo con la spiegazione di doba.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abbassato-giù


Explanation:
un altro suggerimento...
But I don't understand either why this is something you can boast about... A broader context probably could have helped understand this.

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gamma) semplificata


Explanation:
imho, "semplificata" can be used because it keeps the basic meaning but with a positive twist compatible with "boasts"

a ref:

La gamma semplificata di iPod comprende un modello da 20GB, che contiene fino a 5.000 canzoni, e un modello da 60GB, che contiene fino a 15.000 brani. ...
www.nomad-village.it/testo_completo.asp?IDARTICOLO=1137 - 48k

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench