KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

sustain over a long stretch

Italian translation: filo del ragionamento talmente lungo


08:35 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Social choice theory
English term or phrase: sustain over a long stretch
Here is the context: the author is talking about a very imporant theorem in economics, and is explaining why it was so difficult to prove its results:

"The theorem had to be proved through plain reasoning of which, in principle, everybody is capable. Yet the reasoning had to be sustained relentlessly over such a long stretch that few could, in practice, have done it."

The meaning is quite clear - or so it seems - but I'm having a hard time finding a suitable expression in Italian.

Thank you everyone :-)
Adele Oliveri
Italy
Italian translation:filo del ragionamento talmente lungo
Explanation:
E' piuttosto lontano dalla traduzione letterale, però credo che il concetto sia questo.

... Tuttavia il filo del ragionamento era talmente lungo che in pochi avrebbero potuto riuscirci.
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
grazie favaro (e gloria) per i vs suggerimenti. mi piacevano entrambi, e mi dispiace essere costretta a scegliere... :-S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1filo del ragionamento talmente lungo
favaro
3 +1sforzo di ragionamento talmente prolungato
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sforzo di ragionamento talmente prolungato


Explanation:
un'idea da perfezionare

"Il teorema doveva essere provato atraverso il semplice ragionamento di cui, in linea di principio, chiunque è capace. Tuttavia, il processo richiedeva uno sforzo di ragionamento talmente prolungato che, in pratica, pochi avrebbero potuto sostenere"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2007-03-29 09:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato relentless...potrebbe essere Ragionamento senza tregua /ininterrotto

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
4 days
  -> Thank you Paul

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filo del ragionamento talmente lungo


Explanation:
E' piuttosto lontano dalla traduzione letterale, però credo che il concetto sia questo.

... Tuttavia il filo del ragionamento era talmente lungo che in pochi avrebbero potuto riuscirci.

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie favaro (e gloria) per i vs suggerimenti. mi piacevano entrambi, e mi dispiace essere costretta a scegliere... :-S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
4 days