KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

Development Finance Institutions (DFI)

Italian translation: istituzioni finanziarie di sviluppo/per lo sviluppo


09:52 Nov 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Development Finance Institutions (DFI)
Recent multi-stakeholder consultations on financing for development, organized by the World Economic Forum (WEF), and supported by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA), have examined the issue of how development finance institutions can facilitate private investment into infrastructure sectors in developing countries.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:istituzioni finanziarie di sviluppo/per lo sviluppo
Explanation:
Credo che tu possa tradurre cosi!
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1istituzioni finanziarie di sviluppo/per lo sviluppo
Ivana Giuliani
3 +1istituzioni per il finanziamento allo sviluppo
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development finance institutions (dfi)
istituzioni per il finanziamento allo sviluppo


Explanation:
non credo (ma forse mi sbaglio) che in italiano esista un'espressione comune per denotare questi particolari istituti finanziari

credo tu possa usare "istituzioni per il finanziamento allo sviluppo" indicando magari l'espressione originaria in parentesi

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 min
  -> grazie Oscar!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development finance institutions (dfi)
istituzioni finanziarie di sviluppo/per lo sviluppo


Explanation:
Credo che tu possa tradurre cosi!


    Reference: http://preview.deza.admin.ch/it/Pagina_iniziale/La_DSC/Cifre...
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn: Agree completamente. Si potrebbe dire anche "organismi" al posto di istituzioni, credo
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Fabio!