KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

to create value

Italian translation: creare valore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to create value
Italian translation:creare valore
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

14:08 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: to create value
XXX: YYY, CEO has stated that: “While we had hoped to purchase ZZZz at the right price, we didn’t hesitate to put our shareholders’ interests first. We took a disciplined approach that carefully evaluated numerous factors, including growth and returns prospects, the current state of currency and capital markets, and attractive alternatives for the use of our financial resources. We didn’t see the appropriate return for our shareholders at the announced price, so we preserved our financial flexibility to create significant value in other ways.”
Cristina Giannetti
creare valore
Explanation:
io tradurrei alla lettera - il concetto di creazione del valore è ormai un classico della letteratura aziendale anche in italia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-03 14:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=it-it&q="crea...

basta una ricerca su google per averne la conferma :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7creare valore
Adele Oliveri
3 +5creare valore
Giulia D'Ascanio
4migliorare i risultati
i_r_i_s
3creare profittidnpg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
creare valore


Explanation:
io tradurrei alla lettera - il concetto di creazione del valore è ormai un classico della letteratura aziendale anche in italia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-03 14:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=it-it&q="crea...

basta una ricerca su google per averne la conferma :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: ops, ci siamo "incrociate" :D
1 min

agree  Patti01
9 mins
  -> grazie Patti!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
11 mins
  -> grazie ;-)

agree  roberta saraceno
1 hr
  -> grazie Roberta :-)

agree  Ivana Giuliani
1 hr
  -> grazie Ivana :-)

agree  Oscar Romagnone
8 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
8 hrs
  -> grazie Maria Luisa ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
creare valore


Explanation:
Non so se nel tuo caso ci puó stare, ma "creare valore" si dice anche in italiano:

www.ubs.com/1/i/investors/annual_reporting2004/annual_revie...

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: ops!, mi sa proprio di sì :-)
1 min

agree  Ivana Giuliani
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Nicoletta Micheli
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Oscar Romagnone
8 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
8 hrs
  -> :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migliorare i risultati


Explanation:
(dell'attività imprenditoriale della compagnia)

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creare profitti


Explanation:


dnpg
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian