KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

local property taxes

Italian translation: imposte patrimoniali locali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local property taxes
Italian translation:imposte patrimoniali locali
Entered by: Sonia Pozzoni

22:57 Apr 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics / articolo di giornale
English term or phrase: local property taxes
Avevo pensato all'Ici, ma il mio dizionario la traduce diversamente. Possono essere semplici 'tasse locali sulla proprietà'? Grazie!
Funded by...million a year in local property taxes
Sonia Pozzoni
imposte patrimoniali locali
Explanation:
Possono essere di natura comunale o regionale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni14 ore (2008-04-07 13:52:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Sonia, ciao! :)
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie come sempre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imposte patrimoniali locali
Oscar Romagnone
5imposte locali sugli immobili
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imposte locali sugli immobili


Explanation:
"property" in questo caso, sta per immobili, non patrimonio. vedi:
http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/index.html?lpt/loca...

è vero che la property tax può colpire anche altre forme di patrimonio, come suggerisce Oscar, però le property taxes imposte a livello locale gravano generalmente sugli immobili:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Property_tax
In the United States, property tax on real estate is usually assessed by local government, at the municipal or county level. A very important benefit of a tax on property over a tax on income is that the revenue always equals the tax levy, unlike income or sales taxes, which can result in shortfalls producing budget deficits. The property tax always produces the required revenue for municipalities' tax levies.



Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 308

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imposte patrimoniali locali


Explanation:
Possono essere di natura comunale o regionale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni14 ore (2008-04-07 13:52:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Sonia, ciao! :)

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Grazie come sempre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VIZ
8 mins
  -> grazie Virginia!

agree  Sandra Bertolini
9 hrs
  -> grazie Sandra!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
9 hrs
  -> grazie Maria Rosa!