KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

social overhead capital

Italian translation: infrastrutture sociali / di tipo sociale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social overhead capital
Italian translation:infrastrutture sociali / di tipo sociale
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

23:24 Jan 31, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: social overhead capital
policies that favor capital accumulation, at the expense of improvements in labor-productivity and social overhead capital, may crowd-out innovations aimed at improving total factor productivity improvement

grazie.
frakie
infrastrutture sociali / di tipo sociale
Explanation:
Ciao frakie, in questo paper (http://www.istat.it/dati/catalogo/20060512_00/inf_0607_infra... l'Istat traduce semplicemente con "infrastrutture sociali" o "infrastrutture di tipo sociale":

Niles M. Hansen distingue le **infrastrutture** in economiche e **sociali** a seconda che agiscano sul livello di sviluppo economico di un territorio in modo diretto o indiretto. «The division of local public overhead capital (OC) into two components, “social” overhead capital (SOC) and “economic” overhead capital (EOC). […] Those items classified as EOC are primarily oriented toward the support of directly productive activities or toward the movement of economic goods. SOC items […] may also increase productivity, the way in which they do so is much less direct than in the case for EOC items». Le **infrastrutture di tipo economico**, che
supportano direttamente le attività produttive, sono strade, autostrade, aeroporti, trasporto navale, reti fognarie, acquedotti, reti di distribuzione dell’acqua, reti del gas, dell’elettricità, impianti di irrigazione e strutture per il trasferimento delle merci. Le **infrastrutture di tipo sociale**, finalizzate ad accrescere il benessere sociale e indirettamente ad agire sulla produttività economica, sono scuole, strutture per la sicurezza pubblica, edilizia pubblica (non riconducibile a spese di natura economica), impianti di smaltimento dei rifiuti, ospedali, impianti
sportivi, aree verdi, interventi di bonifica e risanamento urbano, case di riposo, strutture per l’assistenza residenziale (Hansen, 1965).

Il concetto di "social overhead capital" è stato introdotto da Hirschmann:

http://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052...
Technological progress induced by the availability of social infrastructure and the accompanying increase in investment activities in the stock of privately owned scarce resources may be regarded as the central issue in the theory of social infrastructure, particularly within the context of developing nations, as examined in detail by Hirschman (1958) in terms of the concept of social overhead capital. Social overhead capital as defined by Hirschman comprises those basic services without which primary, secondary, and tertiary productive activities cannot function. In its wider sense, **social overhead capital includes all public services, including law and order, education, public health, transportation, communications, and power and water supplies, as well as agricultural overhead capital such as irrigation and drainage systems**.

HTH, Adele
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infrastrutture sociali / di tipo sociale
Adele Oliveri
4capitale fisso sociale
CRISTINA RACCA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitale fisso sociale


Explanation:

Capital spent on social infrastructure, such as schools, universities, hospitals, libraries.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_social_overhead_capital

Il capitale fisso sociale `e rappresentato dale infrastrutture (ponti, strade, ferrovie) necessarie per favorire un funzionamento efficiente del sistema economico.
http://dipeco.economia.unimib.it/Persone/Colombo/ecoemergent...
Pagina 10

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infrastrutture sociali / di tipo sociale


Explanation:
Ciao frakie, in questo paper (http://www.istat.it/dati/catalogo/20060512_00/inf_0607_infra... l'Istat traduce semplicemente con "infrastrutture sociali" o "infrastrutture di tipo sociale":

Niles M. Hansen distingue le **infrastrutture** in economiche e **sociali** a seconda che agiscano sul livello di sviluppo economico di un territorio in modo diretto o indiretto. «The division of local public overhead capital (OC) into two components, “social” overhead capital (SOC) and “economic” overhead capital (EOC). […] Those items classified as EOC are primarily oriented toward the support of directly productive activities or toward the movement of economic goods. SOC items […] may also increase productivity, the way in which they do so is much less direct than in the case for EOC items». Le **infrastrutture di tipo economico**, che
supportano direttamente le attività produttive, sono strade, autostrade, aeroporti, trasporto navale, reti fognarie, acquedotti, reti di distribuzione dell’acqua, reti del gas, dell’elettricità, impianti di irrigazione e strutture per il trasferimento delle merci. Le **infrastrutture di tipo sociale**, finalizzate ad accrescere il benessere sociale e indirettamente ad agire sulla produttività economica, sono scuole, strutture per la sicurezza pubblica, edilizia pubblica (non riconducibile a spese di natura economica), impianti di smaltimento dei rifiuti, ospedali, impianti
sportivi, aree verdi, interventi di bonifica e risanamento urbano, case di riposo, strutture per l’assistenza residenziale (Hansen, 1965).

Il concetto di "social overhead capital" è stato introdotto da Hirschmann:

http://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052...
Technological progress induced by the availability of social infrastructure and the accompanying increase in investment activities in the stock of privately owned scarce resources may be regarded as the central issue in the theory of social infrastructure, particularly within the context of developing nations, as examined in detail by Hirschman (1958) in terms of the concept of social overhead capital. Social overhead capital as defined by Hirschman comprises those basic services without which primary, secondary, and tertiary productive activities cannot function. In its wider sense, **social overhead capital includes all public services, including law and order, education, public health, transportation, communications, and power and water supplies, as well as agricultural overhead capital such as irrigation and drainage systems**.

HTH, Adele

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tamarafaladore
8 hrs
  -> grazie tamara :-)

agree  cristina balletto
3 days42 mins
  -> grazie Cristina :-)