KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

OTC clearing

Italian translation: Over The Counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OTC clearing
Italian translation:Over The Counter
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

18:27 Feb 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Articoli su consumi e quotazioni di petrolio e gas
English term or phrase: OTC clearing
Spesso in questi articoli (specialistici) si nominano attività "OTC clearing". Esiste un'espressione tipica in italiano? Non riesco a decifrare OTC, ci sono troppe possibilità.

Esempio (uno dei tanti): As a whole, the UK wholesale market is still dominated by OTC transactions.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Over The Counter
Explanation:
OTC è l'acronimo di Over the counter che in italiano non ha un corrispettivo
Selected response from:

stefania castelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Over The Counter
stefania castelli
4stanza di compensazione al di fuori dei mercati regolamentati
Giuseppe Voltolina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otc clearing
Over The Counter


Explanation:
OTC è l'acronimo di Over the counter che in italiano non ha un corrispettivo


Example sentence(s):
  • OTC market _ mercati Over the Counter
stefania castelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Andruccioli
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otc clearing
stanza di compensazione al di fuori dei mercati regolamentati


Explanation:
OTC è di uso comune e si potrebbe anche lasciare così

Giuseppe Voltolina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian