KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

trade claims

Italian translation: crediti commerciali


21:02 Feb 7, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: trade claims
Financial management, financial investment advice, and financial analysis services offered in connection with private equity investments in stressed and distressed securities, special situation debt securities and undervalued securities in bank debt, high yield bonds, trade claims and equity securities
didiv
Italian translation:crediti commerciali
Explanation:
E' la stessa cosa della voce "trade receivables" che si trova in bilancio.
Selected response from:

Carla Procaccini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crediti commercialiCarla Procaccini
3compravendita del creditodoba


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compravendita del credito


Explanation:
Questo link to offre una buona spiegazione:

When you discover that one of your customers has filed for bankruptcy (See Insolvency Under the Balance Sheet definition of insolvent in the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, a debtor is insolvent when the value of a debtor's assets is exceeded by the debtor's liabilities. .) Insolvenc Under the Balance Sheet A financial statement listing the assets, liabilities and owner’s equity of a business entity as of a specific date. definition of insolvent in the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, a debtor is insolvent when the value of a debtor's assets is exceeded by the debtor's liabilities. y.) , your natural reaction might be to see red. When you pull up the accounts receivable A claim against a customer for services rendered or goods sold on credit. for that company, chances are that the black type will be turning red, too, and will hurt your company's bottom line.

Four questions will immediately come to mind: Will we get paid? How much? What form will the payment take (cash, notes, stock)? And, when will we know? The answer to the last question is almost certainly not for several months - or years. Yes, there is a way to collect some of that money A medium of exchange; coined or stamped currency. sooner rather than later and turn that hard case into a liquid asset. You could sell your trade claim A right to payment or other equitable remedy Relates to the judicial means or court procedures by which legal and equitable rights are enforced. in the event of a breach of contract. .

There are scores of individual investors and companies that make it their business to buy trade claims. The most common buyers are brokers and traders who buy the claims, sometimes packaging them with other bankruptcy claims and reselling them (for a commission) to investors who are willing to wait for the chance (they hope the certainty) that they will eventually be paid handsomely for waiting......
www.encyclopediaofcredit.com/WebHelp/articles/bankruptcy/ar... - 27k -

Da questo ti propongo un tentativo di traduzione in italiano:
compravendita del credito (visto che si tratta di un elenco e non sappiamo se comprano o vendono o si occupano di entrambe le operazioni)

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crediti commerciali


Explanation:
E' la stessa cosa della voce "trade receivables" che si trova in bilancio.

Carla Procaccini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!