KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

the downward trend for new stars

Italian translation: avvio di nuovi cantieri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new starts
Italian translation:avvio di nuovi cantieri
Entered by: Carla Procaccini

10:05 Feb 13, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / mercato immobiliare USA
English term or phrase: the downward trend for new stars
Hope emerges in US housing when I look at the downward trend for new stars – the supply of new homes to the market. This has been at low levels for some time now, indicating we could soon see the considerable stock of unsold houses reduce to the point where prices stabilise.

Si tratta forse di una qualche espressione idiomatica o specifica di settore? Nello specifico quando si parla di "new stars"...
Giuli
avvi di cantieri
Explanation:
Credo si tratti di un refuso, dovrebbe essere "new starts", ossia avvii di cantieri edili, nuove costruzioni.
Selected response from:

Carla Procaccini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3avvi di cantieriCarla Procaccini
4la tendenza in calo relativa all'avvio di nuovi cantieri
Laura Dal Carlo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avvi di cantieri


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di un refuso, dovrebbe essere "new starts", ossia avvii di cantieri edili, nuove costruzioni.

Carla Procaccini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Dal Carlo
2 hrs

agree  Adele Oliveri: mi sembra un'ipotesi ragionevole :-)
2 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: pare anche a me :-)
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tendenza in calo relativa all'avvio di nuovi cantieri


Explanation:
mi sembra questo

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4