KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

fall below the holdover

Italian translation: (l'incasso) scenderebbe al di sotto di quello minimo previsto per la riconferma/permanenza in sala..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall below the holdover
Italian translation:(l'incasso) scenderebbe al di sotto di quello minimo previsto per la riconferma/permanenza in sala..
Entered by: Jerome Tallandier

07:45 Feb 20, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: fall below the holdover
The distribuitor does not want the theater's box office take to be diluted among many theaters for this would lower rental rates and shorten the film's run for its take would fall below the holdover.
Jerome Tallandier
Italy
(l'incasso) scenderebbe al di sotto di quello minimo previsto per la riconferma/permanenza in sala..
Explanation:
Ciao Paola,

queste sono alcune traduzioni/definizioni di "holdover" tratte dal “Dizionario dei termini tecnici e finanziari in uso nel cinema e nel settore audiovisivo (ed. Tecniche Nuove)”:

holdover = proroga del tempo di noleggio;
holdover clause = clausola di proroga della programmazione;
holdover figure = incasso minimo necessario;

e questa è una definizione tratta da Internet:

**HOLDOVER FIGURE**: termine con cui si indica **l'incasso minimo settimanale** che un film deve ottenere al botteghino di una sala cinematografica per essere **riconfermato** per la settimana seguente.
http://www.cinematografo.glauco.it/cinematografo/s2magazine/...


La mia impressione è che il tuo testo sottintenda "figure", visto che poco prima parla di "take" (incasso). Comunque solo tu, con l'intero testo a tua disposizione, puoi vedere quale accezione di "holdover" si adatti meglio al contesto, e se adottare una resa abbastanza letterale - ad esempio sulla falsariga di “incasso minimo previsto per la riconferma/permanenza in sala (holdover)” - oppure una più libera, come quella suggerita dai colleghi.

Ti ricopio qualche altro riferimento tratto da Internet, nella speranza che ti sia utile.

**Holdover Figure**
A monetary figure which is agreed upon by the theatre owner and distributor. If this **sum is met** during the first week of exhibition, the **film will show** at the particular theatre **for at least one more week**.
http://166.90.203.248/cg/avg.dll?p=avg&sql=20:2792


**Holdover**
The continued showing by an exhibitor of a feature film beyond the initial minimum period of exhibition time set out in the licence agreement, with the agreement of the distributor. The term is also used to mean an agreement that such continued showing will be considered in the light of **box office receipts** for the film. Thus a licence agreement may specify, for example, that the film is to be shown for a minimum of two weeks `plus holdover', meaning that the exhibitor will consider keeping the film beyond the two-week minimum period, and the distributor will allow the exhibitor to keep the print for further weekly periods if the exhibitor so wishes.
http://www.competition-commission.org.uk/rep_pub/reports/199...


The disappearance of alternative films also came with the end of the use of the **“holdover figure”**. This was a **certain box office take agreed in advance between the cinema owner and the distributor**, after meeting which the film would be allowed at least another week of screening.
http://www.timeout.com.hk/film/features/11673/final-cut-stat...
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Monica, sei stata di grande aiuto!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(l'incasso) scenderebbe al di sotto di quello minimo previsto per la riconferma/permanenza in sala..
Monica M.
3scendere sotto il livello/punto di convenienza
AeC2009
3numero (minimo) di spettatori
cristina balletto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numero (minimo) di spettatori


Explanation:
nel dizionario della comunicazione si trova "holdover" come pubblico ereditato. Numero di spettatori che assistono a un programma televisivo.
Credo quindi che, per estensione, si potrebbe applicare anche a questo caso

cristina balletto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scendere sotto il livello/punto di convenienza


Explanation:
Probabilmente non è molto letterale ma dovrebbe comunque esprimere il concetto...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(l'incasso) scenderebbe al di sotto di quello minimo previsto per la riconferma/permanenza in sala..


Explanation:
Ciao Paola,

queste sono alcune traduzioni/definizioni di "holdover" tratte dal “Dizionario dei termini tecnici e finanziari in uso nel cinema e nel settore audiovisivo (ed. Tecniche Nuove)”:

holdover = proroga del tempo di noleggio;
holdover clause = clausola di proroga della programmazione;
holdover figure = incasso minimo necessario;

e questa è una definizione tratta da Internet:

**HOLDOVER FIGURE**: termine con cui si indica **l'incasso minimo settimanale** che un film deve ottenere al botteghino di una sala cinematografica per essere **riconfermato** per la settimana seguente.
http://www.cinematografo.glauco.it/cinematografo/s2magazine/...


La mia impressione è che il tuo testo sottintenda "figure", visto che poco prima parla di "take" (incasso). Comunque solo tu, con l'intero testo a tua disposizione, puoi vedere quale accezione di "holdover" si adatti meglio al contesto, e se adottare una resa abbastanza letterale - ad esempio sulla falsariga di “incasso minimo previsto per la riconferma/permanenza in sala (holdover)” - oppure una più libera, come quella suggerita dai colleghi.

Ti ricopio qualche altro riferimento tratto da Internet, nella speranza che ti sia utile.

**Holdover Figure**
A monetary figure which is agreed upon by the theatre owner and distributor. If this **sum is met** during the first week of exhibition, the **film will show** at the particular theatre **for at least one more week**.
http://166.90.203.248/cg/avg.dll?p=avg&sql=20:2792


**Holdover**
The continued showing by an exhibitor of a feature film beyond the initial minimum period of exhibition time set out in the licence agreement, with the agreement of the distributor. The term is also used to mean an agreement that such continued showing will be considered in the light of **box office receipts** for the film. Thus a licence agreement may specify, for example, that the film is to be shown for a minimum of two weeks `plus holdover', meaning that the exhibitor will consider keeping the film beyond the two-week minimum period, and the distributor will allow the exhibitor to keep the print for further weekly periods if the exhibitor so wishes.
http://www.competition-commission.org.uk/rep_pub/reports/199...


The disappearance of alternative films also came with the end of the use of the **“holdover figure”**. This was a **certain box office take agreed in advance between the cinema owner and the distributor**, after meeting which the film would be allowed at least another week of screening.
http://www.timeout.com.hk/film/features/11673/final-cut-stat...

Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Grazie Monica, sei stata di grande aiuto!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: brava Monica, esauriente come sempre :-)
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Adele, sei fin troppo gentile...:-)

agree  xxxmoranna: molto brava
13 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Moranna, e buon fine settimna!